DraftKings, FanDuel Lose NY Court Case: What's Next For Fantasy Football Sites?
[…] However, lawyers for DraftKings have already stated they will file an emergency appeal.
"We are disappointed with the court's decision, and will immediately file an emergency notice of appeal in order to preserve the status quo," DraftKings attorney David Boies said in a statement. "Daily Fantasy Sports contests have been played legally by New Yorkers for the past seven years and we believe this status quo should be maintained while the litigation plays out."
Forbes reported Mendez’s ruling specifically cited New York Penal law section 225.00[1], a rule that irons out the definition of “Contest of Chance” as “any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.”
The ruling doesn’t hinder either site from operating in most any other state in the country, and some New York lawmakers currently are trying to work out legislation to allow daily fantasy sports in some fashion as long as regulations are in place.